QUALIFICATION

For the Certificate in Canadian Career Leadership Program, we have developed a model by which we categorize our applications:

In detail, here are the entry requirements - broken down into each quadrant:

Mid-Career Professionals with Higher English Skills
• CLB equivalency of 8 and above (CELPIP 8+, IELTS 7+)
• 5+ years work experience (after post-secondary graduation and in their chosen field), 2 years work experience in NOC (National Occupational Classification System) 0, A, or B
• IT Professional with 2+ years experience
• Qualify under Canadian Experienced Class program
• Bachelor's Degree or equivalent

Mid-Career Professionals with Lower English Skills
• CLB equivalency of 7 and above (CELPIP 7+, IELTS 6+)
• 5+ years work experience (after post-secondary graduation and in their chosen field), or 2 years work experience in NOC (National Occupational Classification System) 0, A, or B
• IT Professional with 2+ years experience
• Qualify under Canadian Experienced Class program
• Bachelor's Degree or equivalent

Early-Career Professionals with Higher English Skills
• CLB equivalency of 7 and above (CELPIP 7+, IELTS 6+)
• 2 years work experience in NOC (National Occupational Classification System) 0, A, or B
• IT Professional with 2+ years experience
• Qualify under Canadian Experienced Class program, Federal Skilled Worker, or Federal Skilled Trades programs
• minimum 2 years of post-secondary education or qualified trade

Early-Career Professionals with Lower English Skills
• CLB equivalency of 6 and above (CELPIP 6+, IELTS 5.5+)
• 2 years work experience in NOC (National Occupational Classification System) 0, A, or B
• IT Professional with 2+ years experience
• Qualify under Canadian Experienced Class program, Federal Skilled Worker, or Federal Skilled Trades programs
• minimum 2 years of post-secondary education or qualified trade

Where your application lands within this qualification matrix will determine if you will require additional ESL training prior to/at the start of the program.

ENGLISH-LANGUAGE SKILL VERIFICATION

Since this program is delivered entirely in English, we require all applicants - as part of their formal application - to provide measurement of their ability to communicate in English.

If you have formal, accredited results from either IELTS or CELPIP, please include those within your application.  If not, we ask that you submit your scores from a CELPIP General Practice Test (available for free online).  If you are accepted into the program, we will require a second placement test to be done on arrival for the program to verify the earlier results.

A significant drop in score from the first test to the second test could negatively impact a student's ability to remain in the program.  However, there are additional modules, beyond those described earlier, available to those who require additional ESL training to achieve a minimum required CELPIP score in order to get the most out of this program.

Additional ESL testing will translate into an extra cost for the student. Final cost will be determined by the time required to reach minimum English requirements for the Certificate in Canadian Career Leadership.

STATUS

Successful applicants will meet entry, residency, or citizenship requirements set out by Immigration, Refugees, and Citizenship Canada (IRCC).  In order to take part in this program, students must hold one of these statuses in Canada:

  • a valid Canadian Visitor Visa
  • a valid Canadian Study Visa
  • a valid Canadian Work Visa
  • a Canadian Permanent Resident Card
  • Canadian Citizenship

HOW DO YOU APPLY?

Applicants from these countries: Armenia, Azerbaijan, Belarus, Bulgaria, Georgia, Islamic Republic of Iran, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Moldova, Romania, Russia, Tajikistan, Turkey, Turkmenistan, Ukraine, and Uzbekistan - please apply using THIS FORM.

Applicants from all other countries, including Canada, please use THIS FORM.